IHCYLT-The International House Certificate in Teaching Younger Learners and Teenagers
The International House Certificate in Teaching Younger Learners and Teenagers (IHCYLT) is a widely popular teacher training course and certificate which is designed to train teachers to international standards and enable them to use contemporary communicative methods and techniques to provide quality teaching to children between 5 and 16 years of age.
Teaching young learners is becoming more and more popular and almost every teacher nowadays has to teach young learners of various ages.
IHCYLT is an International Certificate produced and standardised by International House World Organisation (www.ihworld.com) and moderated and assessed by both the IHWO Assessment Unit and Cambridge English Language Assessment (www.cambridgeenglish.org).
The course aims are:
• to introduce teachers to the principles of modern teaching and to help them consider, evaluate and develop their own teaching skills.
• to introduce specific teaching techniques which are exclusively used in teaching young learner classes.
During the course candidates will have to: